How To Obtain A Vietnam Visa Easily?

There can be a thousand reasons to travel to Vietnam. I love Vietnam because of its nice weather conditions and great food. Vietnam is a small country when compared to some of its neighbors, which include India and China. There are basically three International Airports in Vietnam, one based in Hanoi, which is the National Capital as well, the second one is in Ho Chi Minh City and the third one at Da Nang.

I have been to Vietnam on a number of occasions and I landed at Hanoi Airport most of the time. Vietnam is a friendly country and people have forgotten about the Vietnam war. The economy is open for the big corporate houses. Being is Vietnam means fun and excitement. To enter Vietnam, you need to have A Vietnam Visa. For the foreigners who wish to travel to Vietnam must get a visa. I would also like to mention one more thing here that, the cost of the visa may differ from country to country, so get in touch with the Vietnamese Embassy or check online in order to know the price.

Vietnam offers on arrival a visa for a few selected countries. There are basically two ways to get a Vietnam Visa; you can either go to the Vietnam Embassy or you can apply online. The process made through the Embassy will take a bit longer than the online process. It is recommended that you take the online process in order to speed up the whole procedure. You have to apply online in order to get an approval letter. The authorized agency will send you the approval letter within 24-48 hours. You can, then go and get your visa stamped on the passport at the Vietnam Airport after the arrival. This procedure is called The Vietnam Visa On Arrival.

I would also like to mention that Visa On Arrival is not a full visa, instead it is a kind of situation where you have to employ an agent at the Vietnam Airport who will obtain the official letter of approval at the VOA counter after you land. If you are going for 30 days or 90 days, then you are eligible to get a single entry visa as it is just available for these two time frames.

The fee for either of the periods is $45, which is quite less. For the multiple entry visa for less than a month (30 days) will cost you $65 USD. The fees subsequently increase when the duration is more than 30 days. Then, the fees would be $95 USD. If you want to have a visa for 6 months or longer, then you will have to shell out $135 USD.

Your passport must include a full visa for single and multiple entry visas. You will be asked certain information about your nationality and other personal details. After completing all the formalities, you will have to pay a small fee of $9 USD to the VOA agents. This fee may vary from agent to agent and the kind of visa you have applied for.

There are many tour operators who provide great discounts on the approval letter fees, so that more and more people book their tours with them. You should also be aware of the fact that a 3 month multiple entry visa has many restrictions. You should check the dates of entering and existing the Vietnam in advance. In case there is an error, you should contact your agent. Follow all the procedures carefully so as to save yourself from all the possible hassles that may come across on the trip.